MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE
Course Schedule- Fall Term 2011    Fall 2010   Spring 2011   Spring 2012

For textbook pricing information, including ISBNs, please click here

Key to Abbreviations -Table of abbreviations and their meaning.

List of Departments

First Year Seminar

Return to list of Departments |
CRN   COURSE   CW   SEATS
AVAIL
  Reserved
Incoming
  Reserved
Cont.
  Reserved
Cont. Desc
  TITLE   DAYS   START   END   ROOM   INSTRUCTOR
92879   FYSE 1021 A   CW   -1           Love and Death   TR   11:00 AM   12:15 PM   OCH 401   Monod, P
92845   FYSE 1030 A   CW   -1           Love & Friendship   F   10:10 AM   11:00 AM   MNR 407   Dry, M
                TR   03:00 PM   04:15 PM   MNR 401   Dry, M
92842   FYSE 1056 A   CW   -1           The Black Death   MW   02:50 PM   04:05 PM   RCD B11   Burnham, L
92877   FYSE 1062 A   CW   -1           Econ/Culture Great Depression   MW   12:15 PM   01:30 PM   WNS 507   Craven, C
92800   FYSE 1066 A   CW   4           Voices Along The Way   TR   03:00 PM   04:15 PM   RAJ CON   Skubikowski, K
                W   07:30 PM   10:25 PM   LIB 140   Skubikowski, K
92860   FYSE 1081 A   CW   0           Greek Phil., Tragedy, & Comedy   MW   12:15 PM   01:30 PM   AXT 204   Woodruff, M
92841   FYSE 1120 A   CW   0           Earth Resources   MWF   10:10 AM   11:00 AM   MBH 419   West, D
                W   01:30 PM   04:15 PM   MBH 419   West, D
92799   FYSE 1144 A   CW   -1           Jane Austen and Film   MWF   10:10 AM   11:00 AM   LIB 230   Bertolini, M
                M   07:30 PM   10:00 PM   LIB 230   Bertolini, M
92857   FYSE 1153 A   CW   -1           Poems, Poets, Poetry   MWF   09:05 AM   09:55 AM   AXN 104   Price, D
92859   FYSE 1158 A   CW   -1           Passages from India   MW   02:50 PM   04:05 PM   WNS 506   Siddiqi, Y
92856   FYSE 1167 A   CW   -1           Shakespeare's Characters   TR   09:30 AM   10:45 AM   LAF 121   Berg, J
92765   FYSE 1174 A   CW   6           The Art & Era of Andy Warhol   TR   09:30 AM   10:45 AM   MAC 126   Hunisak, J
92881   FYSE 1203 A   CW   0           Beast in the Jungle   TR   01:30 PM   02:45 PM   CHT 109   Cohen, R
92744   FYSE 1207 A   CW   -1           Stories, Myths & Natl Identity   MW   02:50 PM   04:05 PM   CHT 003   Geisler, M
92809   FYSE 1228 A   CW   1           World of Winston Churchill   TR   11:00 AM   12:15 PM   CHT 109   Mecham, R
92913   FYSE 1229 A   CW   0           Discovering Infinity   MWF   11:15 AM   12:05 PM   WNS 506   Olinick, M
92843   FYSE 1246 A   CW   -1           Race/Difference in 20th-C Amer   TR   09:30 AM   10:45 AM   CHT 109   Hart, W
92844   FYSE 1247 A   CW   0           Everyday Life in South Africa   TR   09:30 AM   10:45 AM   OCH 401   Tropp, J
92902   FYSE 1257 A   CW   5           Laughter/Tears: Beckett, et al   MW   12:15 PM   01:30 PM   MNR 222   Romagnoli, R
92743   FYSE 1259 A   CW   -1           Science and Science Fiction   TR   09:30 AM   10:45 AM   MBH 411   Bunt, R
92764   FYSE 1287 A   CW   -1           LA Immigration & Amer Dream   TR   01:30 PM   02:45 PM   WNS 507   Stoll, D
92908   FYSE 1287 Z     -1           Screening   W   07:30 PM   10:25 PM   WNS HEM   Stoll, D
92882   FYSE 1335 A   CW   -1           Cold War Culture   TR   09:30 AM   10:45 AM   MNR 405   Allen, H
92883   FYSE 1336 A   CW   1           Tell About the South   TR   09:30 AM   10:45 AM   MNR 407   Evans, D
92884   FYSE 1337 A   CW   1           Forests and Carbon Neutrality   M   01:30 PM   04:15 PM   MBH 331   Lloyd, A
92885   FYSE 1338 A   CW   -1           Biology of Stress   TR   09:30 AM   10:45 AM   MBH 331   Spritzer, M
92887   FYSE 1340 A   CW   -1           Race, Class & Educ. Inequality   TR   11:00 AM   12:15 PM   WTH SEM   Affolter, T
                F   11:15 AM   12:05 PM   WTH SEM   Affolter, T
92888   FYSE 1341 A   CW   4           The Bronte Sisters   MWF   09:05 AM   09:55 AM   CHT 107   Losano, A
92889   FYSE 1342 A   CW   -1           Creativity in the Digital Age   MW   02:50 PM   04:05 PM   AXN 001   Stein, L
                T   07:30 PM   10:25 PM   AXN 100   Stein, L
92890   FYSE 1343 A   CW   3           The Migrant Experience   TR   11:00 AM   12:15 PM   ATA A100   Nelson, P
92891   FYSE 1344 A   CW   -1           Culinary History of Italy   TR   03:00 PM   04:15 PM   LIB 230   Brancoli Busdraghi, I
92892   FYSE 1345 A   CW   0           Art of Contemplation   TR   03:00 PM   04:15 PM   AXN 103   Cavanaugh, C
92893   FYSE 1346 A   CW   0           Math Models Bio & Epidemiology   MWF   09:05 AM   09:55 AM   WNS 207   Dorman, D
92894   FYSE 1347 A   CW   -1           Everything A Cappella   MWF   12:30 PM   01:20 PM   MAC 221   Buettner, J
92895   FYSE 1348 A   CW   0           The EU, A Global Actor   TR   01:30 PM   02:45 PM   MNR 405   Eglene, O
92896   FYSE 1349 A   CW   -1           Amer Constitutional Democracy   TR   01:30 PM   02:45 PM   RAJ CON   Williams, M
92897   FYSE 1350 A   CW   -1           Prejudice in America   TR   01:30 PM   02:45 PM   MBH 430   Velez, C
92898   FYSE 1351 A   CW   -1           Ancient Alexandria   TR   01:30 PM   02:45 PM   MNR 407   Yarbrough, L
92899   FYSE 1352 A   CW   5           Narrating Space & Place   MW   02:50 PM   04:05 PM   ATA A100   Pareja, R
92900   FYSE 1353 A   CW   2           Poetry in Exile   TR   01:30 PM   02:45 PM   WNS 208   Saldarriaga, P
92901   FYSE 1354 A   CW   4           The American Dream   TR   09:30 AM   10:45 AM   AXN 104   Shapiro, S
                T   07:30 PM   10:25 PM   WNS 202   Shapiro, S
92910   FYSE 1355 A   CW   -1           Oratory: Winning the Soul   TR   03:00 PM   04:15 PM   AXN 104   Yeaton, D