MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE
Course Schedule- Fall Term 2013    Fall 2012   Spring 2013   Spring 2014

For textbook pricing information, including ISBNs, please click here

Key to Abbreviations -Table of abbreviations and their meaning.

List of Departments

First Year Seminar

Return to list of Departments |
CRN   COURSE   CW   SEATS
AVAIL
  Reserved
Incoming
  Reserved
Cont.
  Reserved
Cont. Desc
  TITLE   DAYS   START   END   ROOM   INSTRUCTOR
92411   FYSE 1041 A   CW   0           Economics of Social Issues   TR   11:00 AM   12:15 PM   ATD 102   Holmes, J
92412   FYSE 1049 A   CW   -1           Myth & Cosmology   TR   03:00 PM   04:15 PM   MNR 320   Wiebe, C
92414   FYSE 1066 A   CW   -1           Voices Along The Way   TR   01:30 PM   02:45 PM   MAC 126   Skubikowski, K
                W   07:30 PM   10:25 PM   LIB 230   Skubikowski, K
92592   FYSE 1108 A   CW   0           Chemical & Biological Warfare   TR   08:00 AM   09:15 AM   MBH 430   Cluss, R
92413   FYSE 1123 A   CW   -1           Encounters with Middle East   MW   12:15 PM   01:30 PM   ATA A100   Armanios, F
91980   FYSE 1132 A   CW   1           Shakespeare and Music   TR   01:30 PM   02:45 PM   MAC 209   Vitercik, G
92415   FYSE 1134 A   CW   -1           Empires   MW   12:15 PM   01:30 PM   MNR 405   Stanger, A
92416   FYSE 1144 A   CW   -1           Jane Austen and Film   MWF   10:10 AM   11:00 AM   AXN 104   Bertolini, M
                M   07:30 PM   10:25 PM   AXN 104   Bertolini, M
91538   FYSE 1158 A   CW   3           Passages from India   MW   02:50 PM   04:05 PM   AXN 109   Siddiqi, Y
92417   FYSE 1170 A   CW   0           Dealing with Atrocities   MW   02:50 PM   04:05 PM   LIB 230   Bennette, R
92597   FYSE 1184 A   CW   0           The Journey Within   MW   02:50 PM   04:05 PM   LAF 121   Hatjigeorgiou, M
92419   FYSE 1206 A   CW   -1           French Films/American Remakes   MWF   09:05 AM   09:55 AM   CHT 109   Humbert, B
92420   FYSE 1212 A   CW   -1           Mathematics For All   TR   09:30 AM   10:45 AM   WNS 506   Bremser, P
92421   FYSE 1214 A   CW   1           Space, Time, & Measurement   TR   09:30 AM   10:45 AM   MBH 530   Graham, N
91987   FYSE 1232 A   CW   -1           Making Babies Brave New World   MWF   11:15 AM   12:05 PM   MBH 148   Combelles, C
92423   FYSE 1255 A   CW   0           Collapse of Complex Societies   MW   12:15 PM   01:30 PM   MNR 111   Fitzsimmons, J
92431   FYSE 1263 A   CW   6           African American Migrations   MWF   10:10 AM   11:00 AM   RAJ CON   Nash, W
92424   FYSE 1272 A   CW   -1           Lit.& Philosophy of Friendship   TR   09:30 AM   10:45 AM   AXN 220   Billings, T
92430   FYSE 1286 A   CW   -1           Keys to Dan Brown's Inferno   TR   09:30 AM   10:45 AM   FIC FR1   Beyer, T
92432   FYSE 1300 A   CW   -1           Ecological History New England   TR   08:00 AM   09:15 AM   OCH 401   Lloyd, A
92426   FYSE 1301 A   CW   2           Rome on Stage and Screen   TR   09:30 AM   10:45 AM   AXT 110   Star, C
92433   FYSE 1304 A   CW   -1           Solvitur Ambulando   TR   01:30 PM   02:45 PM   AXT 204   Shaw, C
92427   FYSE 1306 A   CW   -1           Mountains of the Northeast   TR   11:00 AM   12:15 PM   MBH 419   Munroe, J
92428   FYSE 1311 A   CW   4           Fellini and the Art of Cinema   TR   03:00 PM   04:15 PM   ATD 102   Van Order, M
                T   07:30 PM   09:30 PM   SDL 110   Van Order, M
92434   FYSE 1316 A   CW   -1           The Work of Art   TR   11:00 AM   12:15 PM   MNR 407   Graves, B
92593   FYSE 1335 A   CW   -1           Cold War Culture   TR   11:00 AM   12:15 PM   MBH 530   Allen, H
92429   FYSE 1344 A   CW   -1           Culinary History of Italy   TR   03:00 PM   04:15 PM   LIB 230   Brancoli Busdraghi, I
92015   FYSE 1384 A   CW   0           Reading the Book of Job   MW   02:50 PM   04:05 PM   MNR 405   Schine, R
92435   FYSE 1395 A   CW   -1           Literature on Trial   MWF   09:05 AM   09:55 AM   AXN 104   Losano, A
92436   FYSE 1396 A   CW   0           Digital Media Literacy   T   01:30 PM   04:15 PM   AXN 105   Mittell, J
                R   01:30 PM   02:45 PM   AXN 105   Mittell, J
92580   FYSE 1398 A   CW   -1           Speechmakers Studio   TR   03:00 PM   04:15 PM   AXN 229   Yeaton, D
92439   FYSE 1399 A   CW   7           The Ramayana   TR   09:30 AM   10:45 AM   MAC 126   Packert, C
92440   FYSE 1400 A   CW   -1           The Vermont Landscape   TR   09:30 AM   10:45 AM   PRS KAD   Klyza, C
92441   FYSE 1401 A   CW   -1           Bad Kids   TR   11:00 AM   12:15 PM   MNR 401   Tiger, R
92442   FYSE 1402 A   CW   -1           The Social Life of Wilderness   TR   09:30 AM   10:45 AM   CHT 109   Closser, S
92443   FYSE 1403 A   CW   5           Open Class Learning Hisp World   TR   09:30 AM   10:45 AM   MNR 405   Castaneda, L
                M   07:00 PM   09:00 PM   SDL 110   Castaneda, L
92444   FYSE 1404 A   CW   -1           Language and Identity   MW   12:15 PM   01:30 PM   WNS 506   Rohena-Madrazo, M
92445   FYSE 1405 A   CW   -1           Language and Social Justice   TR   09:30 AM   10:45 AM   WNS 507   Shapiro, S
                T   07:30 PM   10:25 PM   AXN 104   Shapiro, S
92553   FYSE 1408 A   CW   -1           Environmntl Literature/Justice   MW   02:50 PM   04:05 PM   FIC CK1   Eppelsheimer, N
92569   FYSE 1409 A   CW   -1           Circus Maximus   MW   12:15 PM   01:30 PM   ATD 102   Evans, J
92573   FYSE 1410 A   CW   6           Nomadic Cultures in Film   MW   02:50 PM   04:05 PM   WNS 507   Dobreva, N
                M   07:30 PM   10:30 PM   HLD 103   Dobreva, N
92645   FYSE 1411 A   CW   -1           Social Class & Environment   MW   02:50 PM   04:05 PM   RCD B11   Vila, H